Tuesday, February 14, 2012

I'm Back!!!

Well,... Hello my scrappy friends!

Sorry I've been missing for so long....

Firstly, it was Hugo's appendix, he also ended up with an abscesss behind his appendix which resulted in a week-long stay in hospital...one sick little man.
We had some lovely visits from family and friends... We had a visit from Mary and Miss Annette brought me in some eatible food, 'cause dam that hospital stuff is pretty darn YUK!
 Hugo cried when he looked at it too...lol, so thanks to Miss A and Macca's, we did get some calories into him too. ( love you Annette!!!)
 School started back...had to rush about and get that all organised once we got home from hospital.
Kept Hugo home until last Monday, although he still wasn't up to full health and after 22years I headed back into the workforce, working at my children's school as an aide.
 Another reason I've been missing is my laptop has been pretty moody.....hope that's fixed....but only time will tell ????
 Now a few layouts I've done while I've been MIA

Firstly, this month over at Craftqueen, the monthly challenge is to use the word LOVE, buttons and the colour Blue and this is my layout



I've used some beautiful products from Craftqueen, tiny twine, lace, flowers, gorgeous wooden buttons (which I sooooo love!)

 Please join us with our Feb Challenge...just create your LO, card or ATC and email to Craftqueen, mailto:info@craftqueen.com.au

Had planned to show you another layout but alas my time is up and I should get the kiddies lunches packed....so I shall have to leave it for now, I will try to pop back later today or first thing tomorrow....

 So thanks for stopping bye....

Cheers KIM

2 comments:

Jasmine S said...

Oh Kim, I hope Hugo is feeling much better.
Your page is stunning. That photo is just beautiful. So natural and capturing the everyday moments. Gorgeous work around it and yep, it's just beautiful.

Annette Edmonds said...

Hey gorgeous so pleased to see you back in the land of blogger lol, you know how much i love this page, and i got to see it irl, and by the way you sux, luvs ya xo

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
There was an error in this gadget

Search this blog